Information we collect

Information you provide to us

We collect the personal information you provide to us when you are visitors to ChapterSpot.com's marketing website. The categories of information we may collect include:

  • Personal Identifiers, including name, email address, and telephone number
  • Commercial and Financial Information, including purchases
  • Physical and Audio Data, including audio information and visual information
  • Professional, including professional information and employment-related information

We collect the personal information you provide to us when you are on the staff of our clients. The categories of information we may collect include:

  • Personal Identifiers, including name, email address, postal address, and telephone number
  • Commercial and Financial Information, including purchases, other purchasing behavior, credit card or debit card number, bank or other financial account number, account security or access credentials, account name, and signature
  • Physical and Audio Data, including audio information and visual information
  • Professional, including professional information and employment-related information

We collect the personal information you provide to us when you are users of FSID.com. The categories of information we may collect include:

  • Personal Identifiers, including name, email address, and telephone number
  • Professional, including professional information and employment-related information

We collect the personal information you provide to us when you are contacts of fraternal organizations that use our Portal. The categories of information we may collect include:

  • Personal Identifiers, including name, email address, postal address, and telephone number
  • Commercial and Financial Information, including purchases, credit card or debit card number, bank or other financial account number, account name, and signature
  • Physical and Audio Data, including physical characteristics or descriptions and visual information
  • Characteristics of Protected Classifications, including age, sex or gender, race or color, gender identity or expression, marital status, disability, and military or veteran status
  • Other Sensitive Data, including racial or ethnic origin and contents of mail, email or text messages
  • Professional, including non-public education records, professional information, and employment-related information

We collect the personal information you provide to us when you are visitors of our public-facing websites such as forms and chapter websites. The categories of information we may collect include:

  • Personal Identifiers, including name, email address, and telephone number
  • Professional, including professional information

To the extent we process deidentified personal information, we will make no attempt to reidentify such data.

Information collected automatically

We automatically collect internet or other electronic information about you when you visit our website, such as IP address, browsing history and interactions with our website. We also collect geolocation data. This data may be collected using browser cookies and other unique personal identifiers.

Browser Cookies. We use cookies to create a better experience for you on our site. For example, cookies prevent you from having to login repeatedly. We also use third-party cookies, which are cookies placed by third parties for analytics purposes. You can control these cookies through your browser settings.

Do Not Track. Your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to online services you visit. When we detect a Do Not Track signal, we place a U.S. Privacy String setting in your browser so that any third party who respects that signal will not track your activity on our website. We also respect the Global Privacy Control (GPC) signal, a user-enabled global privacy control that opts you out of the sale of personal information. GPC is supported by certain internet browsers or as a browser extension.

Information from other sources

We may collect personal information about you from third-party sources, including Other consumers (e.g., referrals) and Identity Provider.

How long we keep your data

We do not retain data for any longer than is necessary for the purposes described in this Policy.

How we share and disclose information

Information Disclosed for Business or Commercial Purposes in the Last 12 Months, and Categories of Parties Disclosed To

We may disclose the following personal information about you when you are visitors to ChapterSpot.com's marketing website:

Personal Information Disclosed Recipient (by Category)
Personal Identifiers Service Providers, Customer Support Tools, and Sales & Marketing Tools
Online Identifiers Service Providers and Customer Support Tools
Internet Activity Service Providers and Customer Support Tools
Commercial and Financial Information Service Providers
Physical and Audio Data Service Providers, Customer Support Tools, and Sales & Marketing Tools
Professional Service Providers and Customer Support Tools

We may disclose the following personal information about you when you are on the staff of our clients:

Personal Information Disclosed Recipient (by Category)
Personal Identifiers Service Providers, Customer Support Tools, Payment Processors, Sales & Marketing Tools, and Communications Tools
Online Identifiers Service Providers, Customer Support Tools, Sales & Marketing Tools, and Communications Tools
Internet Activity Service Providers, Customer Support Tools, Sales & Marketing Tools, and Communications Tools
Commercial and Financial Information Customer Support Tools, Service Providers, and Payment Processors
Geolocation Information Service Providers
Physical and Audio Data Service Providers, Sales & Marketing Tools, and Communications Tools
Professional Service Providers, Customer Support Tools, Payment Processors, Sales & Marketing Tools, and Communications Tools

We may disclose the following personal information about you when you are users of FSID.com:

Personal Information Disclosed Recipient (by Category)
Personal Identifiers Cybersecurity Providers, Service Providers, and Customer Support Tools
Online Identifiers Cybersecurity Providers, Service Providers, and Customer Support Tools
Internet Activity Cybersecurity Providers, Service Providers, and Customer Support Tools
Geolocation Information Service Providers
Professional Cybersecurity Providers and Service Providers

We may disclose the following personal information about you when you are contacts of fraternal organizations that use our Portal:

Personal Information Disclosed Recipient (by Category)
Personal Identifiers Cybersecurity Providers, Service Providers, Customer Support Tools, and Sales & Marketing Tools
Online Identifiers Cybersecurity Providers, Service Providers, Customer Support Tools, and Sales & Marketing Tools
Internet Activity Cybersecurity Providers, Service Providers, and Customer Support Tools
Commercial and Financial Information Service Providers
Geolocation Information Service Providers
Physical and Audio Data Service Providers, Customer Support Tools, and Sales & Marketing Tools
Characteristics of Protected Classifications Service Providers
Other Sensitive Data Service Providers
Professional Service Providers and Customer Support Tools

We may disclose the following personal information about you when you are visitors of our public-facing websites such as forms and chapter websites:

Personal Information Disclosed Recipient (by Category)
Personal Identifiers Cybersecurity Providers and Service Providers
Online Identifiers Cybersecurity Providers and Service Providers
Internet Activity Cybersecurity Providers and Service Providers
Geolocation Information Service Providers
Professional Service Providers

California Privacy Notice (CCPA)

This section provides additional information for California residents under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). The terms used in this section have the same meaning as in the CCPA. This section does not apply to information that is not considered "personal information," such as anonymous, deidentified, or aggregated information, nor does it apply to publicly available information as defined in the CCPA.

Collection and Disclosure of Personal Information

The personal information we collect is described above in Information we collect. The personal information we disclose for business or commercial purposes is described above in How we share and disclose information. The length of time for which we retain personal information is described above in How long we keep your data.

Business and Commercial Purposes for Collection

We collect personal information for the following business purposes:

  • Advertising and Marketing
  • Audit Current Interactions
  • Error Management
  • Provide Products or Services
  • Quality Assurance
  • Security

Information “Sharing” and “Selling”

We do not sell or share any personal information to any third parties.

CCPA Rights

Your CCPA rights are described below. You can make a Request to Know or a Request to Delete under the CCPA by submitting a Privacy Request at the top of this page, or by clicking here.

Right to Know

You have the right to request to know the following about the personal information we have collected about you in the past 12 months:

  • the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you
  • the categories of sources from which we collect personal information about you
  • the business and commercial purposes for which we collect personal information
  • the categories of third parties with whom we share the information
  • the categories of personal information about you that we disclosed for a business purpose, and the categories of third parties to whom we disclosed that information for a business purpose

The information we would provide to you in response to a Request to Know Categories is contained in this Privacy Notice. To access the specific personal information we have about you, submit a Request to Know via the link above. If you make a Request to Know more than twice in a 12-month period, we may require you to pay a small fee for this service.

Right to Delete

You have the right to request that we delete any personal information about you that you have provided to us. We will permanently delete from our records any personal information that is not necessary for our business operations and direct our service providers to do the same.

We consider information to be necessary for our business operations if it is used to:

  • Complete an obligation to you that you have requested
  • Detect and resolve issues related to security or functionality
  • Comply with legal obligations
  • Enable solely internal uses

Right to Non-Discrimination

If you exercise your CCPA consumer rights:

  • We will not deny goods or services to you
  • We will not charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or penalties
  • We will not provide a different level or quality of goods or services to you

Right to Opt-Out

We do not sell or share any personal information to third parties.

Request Verification

Before we can respond to a Request to Know or Request to Delete, we will need to verify that you are the consumer who is the subject of the CCPA request. Verification is important for preventing fraudulent requests and identity theft. Requests to Opt-Out do not require verification.

Typically, identity verification will require you to confirm certain information about yourself based on information we have already collected. For example, we will ask you to verify that you have access to the email address we have on file for you. If we cannot verify your identity based on our records, we cannot fulfill your CCPA request.

For a request that seeks specific personal information, we ask that you sign a declaration stating that you are the consumer whose personal information is the subject of the request, as required by the CCPA.

In some cases, we may have no reasonable method by which we can verify a consumer's identity. For example:

  • If a consumer submits a request but we have not collected any personal information about that consumer, we cannot verify the request.
  • If the only data we have collected about a consumer is gathered through website cookies (i.e. the consumer visited our website but had no other interaction with us), we are unable to reasonably associate a requester with any data collected; therefore, we cannot verify the request.
  • If we process a consumer’s information as a service provider to another organization, we are not permitted to respond in a substantive way to that consumer’s CCPA request. We will, however, assist the organization in fulfilling your privacy request.

Authorized Agent

A California resident's authorized agent may submit a Request to Know or a Request to Delete under the CCPA by emailing us at privacy@chapterspot.com. Requests submitted by an authorized agent will still require verification of the person who is the subject of the request in accordance with the process described above. We will also ask for proof that the person who is the subject of the request authorized an agent to submit a privacy request on their behalf. An authorized agent that has power of attorney pursuant to California Probate Code section 4121 to 4130 must submit proof of statutory power of attorney, but consumer verification is not required.

If you have trouble accessing this notice, please contact us at privacy@chapterspot.com.

Contact Us

If you have any privacy-related questions, please send them to privacy@chapterspot.com.