Open Menu icon

Our Privacy Policy

Last Updated: Jun 4, 2024

Expand All
Expand/Collapse Icon

We collect the personal information you provide to us when you are visitors to ChapterSpot.com's marketing website. The categories of information we may collect include:

  • Personal Identifiers, including name, email address, telephone number, and online Identifiers
  • Internet Activity
  • Commercial Information, including purchases
  • Financial Information, including credit or debit card number and account security or access credentials
  • Location Information, including general location data
  • Physical and Audio Data, including audio recordings, video recordings, and photos
  • Protected Classifications and Other Personal Characteristics, including sex, gender, or gender identity, race, color, or ethnic origin, race, color, or ethnic origin, marital status, and military or veteran status
  • Professional and Education Information, including professional information and employment-related information

We collect the personal information you provide to us when you are on the staff of our clients. The categories of information we may collect include:

  • Personal Identifiers, including name, email address, postal address, telephone number, and online Identifiers
  • Internet Activity
  • Commercial Information, including purchases and purchases
  • Financial Information, including credit or debit card number, bank or other financial account number, account security or access credentials, and account security or access credentials
  • Location Information, including general location data
  • Physical and Audio Data, including audio recordings, video recordings, and photos
  • Professional and Education Information, including professional information and employment-related information
  • Custom Data, including account name and signature

We collect the personal information you provide to us when you are users of FSID.com. The categories of information we may collect include:

  • Personal Identifiers, including name, email address, telephone number, and online Identifiers
  • Internet Activity
  • Financial Information, including account security or access credentials

We collect the personal information you provide to us when you are contacts of fraternal organizations that use our Portal. The categories of information we may collect include:

  • Personal Identifiers, including name, email address, postal address, telephone number, and online Identifiers
  • Internet Activity
  • Commercial Information, including purchases
  • Financial Information, including credit or debit card number, bank or other financial account number, and account security or access credentials
  • Location Information, including general location data
  • Physical and Audio Data, including physical characteristics or descriptions, video recordings, and photos
  • Protected Classifications and Other Personal Characteristics, including age, sex, gender, or gender identity, sex, gender, or gender identity, race, color, or ethnic origin, race, color, or ethnic origin, marital status, disability, and military or veteran status
  • Professional and Education Information, including non-public education records, professional information, and employment-related information
  • Consumer Communications, including contents of mail, email or text messages
  • Custom Data, including account name and signature

We collect the personal information you provide to us when you are visitors of our public-facing websites such as forms and chapter websites. The categories of information we may collect include:

  • Personal Identifiers, including name, email address, and online Identifiers
  • Internet Activity
  • Financial Information, including account security or access credentials

Browser Cookies

We use cookies to create a better experience for you on our site. For example, cookies prevent you from having to login repeatedly. We also use third-party cookies, which are cookies placed by third parties for analytics purposes. You can control these cookies through your browser settings.

Information from other sources

We may collect personal information about you from third-party sources, including Direct Collection.

How long we keep your data

We do not retain data for any longer than is necessary for the purposes described in this Policy.

We generally retain data according to the guidelines below.

Type of DataRetention Period
Cookies and online data we collect while you use our website, including Name, Email address, Postal address, Telephone number, Online Identifiers, Internet Activity, Purchases, Precise geolocation, Physical characteristics or descriptions, Audio recordings, Photos, Video recordings, Age, Sex, gender, or gender identity, Race, color, or ethnic origin, Marital status, Disability, Military or veteran status, Non-public education records, Professional information, Employment-related information, Account name, SignatureWe delete or anonymize data concerning your use of our website within 7 years of collecting it except in cases where ChapterSpot is acting as a service provider to one of its clients such as a national fraternity or other nonprofit organization. In these cases ChapterSpot may retain this information for as long as the organization specifies. If you are a member of one of these organizations, please refer to your organization's privacy policy to learn more about data retention.
Data we collect in order to process and ship orders you place with us, including Name, Email address, Postal address, Telephone number, Purchases, Credit or debit card number, Bank or other financial account number, Account name, SignatureWe keep personal information related to products and services you purchase for as long as the personal data is required for us to fulfill our contract with you, and for 7 years from your last purchase with us. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form.
Data we collect when you contact us for customer support and other inquiries, including Name, Email address, Telephone number, Online Identifiers, Internet Activity, Purchases, Audio recordings, Photos, Video recordings, Contents of mail, email or text messages, Account nameWe may keep customer feedback and correspondence with our customer service for up to 7 years to help us respond to any questions or complaints. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form.
Data we collect when you sign up for promotional and marketing communications, including Name, Email address, Telephone number, Online Identifiers, Internet Activity, Employment-related information, Account nameWhere you have signed up to receive promotional and marketing communications from us, we will retain any data collected until you opt out or request its deletion. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form. We will further retain a record of any opt-outs in order to prevent sending you future communications.
Data we collect when you review our products, answer surveys, or send feedback, including Name, Email address, Telephone number, Employment-related informationWe may retain review, survey, and feedback data for up to 5 years following your last contact with us. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form to help improve our products and services.
Data we collect in connection with privacy requests, including Name, Email addressWe retain records related to privacy requests for a minimum of 24 months following the completion of the request.
Data we collect for security purposes, including Online Identifiers, Internet Activity, Account security or access credentialsWe retain security-related data as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligations and to maintain and improve our information security measures.

Why we process your information

We process personal information for the following business and commercial purposes:

  • Creating Customer Profiles
  • Data Storage
  • Improving our Products & Services
  • Internal Business Operations
  • Managing Event & Guest Data
  • Meeting Compliance & Legal Requirements
  • Operating our Website or Mobile Apps
  • Preventing Fraud
  • Processing Payments
  • Providing Customer Support
  • Providing Cybersecurity
  • Sending Promotional Communications
  • Tracking Purchases & Customer Data

We may disclose personal information about you for business and commercial purposes when you are visitors to ChapterSpot.com's marketing website:

Personal Information CategoryCategories of Service ProvidersCategories of Third Parties
Personal IdentifiersBusiness Operations Tool, Cybersecurity Providers, Data Analytics Providers, Governance, Risk & Compliance Software, IT Infrastructure Services, Payment Processors, and Sales & Marketing ToolsCommunications Tools, Cybersecurity Providers, IT Infrastructure Services, and Sales & Marketing Tools
Internet ActivityBusiness Operations Tool, Data Analytics Providers, and Sales & Marketing ToolsIT Infrastructure Services
Commercial InformationBusiness Operations ToolNone
Financial InformationBusiness Operations Tool, Data Analytics Providers, Governance, Risk & Compliance Software, Payment Processors, and Sales & Marketing ToolsIT Infrastructure Services
Physical and Audio DataNoneSales & Marketing Tools
Protected Classifications and Other Personal CharacteristicsIT Infrastructure Services and Sales & Marketing ToolsNone
Professional and Education InformationBusiness Operations Tool, IT Infrastructure Services, and Sales & Marketing ToolsCommunications Tools, Cybersecurity Providers, and Sales & Marketing Tools

We may disclose personal information about you for business and commercial purposes when you are on the staff of our clients:

Personal Information CategoryCategories of Service ProvidersCategories of Third Parties
Personal IdentifiersBusiness Operations Tool, Collaboration & Productivity Tools, Data Analytics Providers, Governance, Risk & Compliance Software, IT Infrastructure Services, and Sales & Marketing ToolsCommunications Tools, IT Infrastructure Services, and Sales & Marketing Tools
Internet ActivityBusiness Operations Tool, Data Analytics Providers, IT Infrastructure Services, and Sales & Marketing ToolsCommunications Tools, IT Infrastructure Services, and Sales & Marketing Tools
Commercial InformationBusiness Operations Tool and Sales & Marketing ToolsNone
Financial InformationBusiness Operations Tool, Data Analytics Providers, Governance, Risk & Compliance Software, IT Infrastructure Services, and Sales & Marketing ToolsCommunications Tools, IT Infrastructure Services, and Sales & Marketing Tools
Physical and Audio DataIT Infrastructure Services and Sales & Marketing ToolsCommunications Tools and Sales & Marketing Tools
Professional and Education InformationBusiness Operations Tool, IT Infrastructure Services, and Sales & Marketing ToolsCommunications Tools and Sales & Marketing Tools
Custom DataBusiness Operations Tool and Sales & Marketing ToolsNone

We may disclose personal information about you for business and commercial purposes when you are users of FSID.com:

Personal Information CategoryCategories of Service ProvidersCategories of Third Parties
Personal IdentifiersBusiness Operations Tool, Data Analytics Providers, Governance, Risk & Compliance Software, IT Infrastructure Services, and Sales & Marketing ToolsCybersecurity Providers
Internet ActivityBusiness Operations Tool, Data Analytics Providers, IT Infrastructure Services, and Sales & Marketing ToolsCybersecurity Providers
Financial InformationData Analytics Providers, Governance, Risk & Compliance Software, IT Infrastructure Services, and Sales & Marketing ToolsNone

We may disclose personal information about you for business and commercial purposes when you are contacts of fraternal organizations that use our Portal:

Personal Information CategoryCategories of Service ProvidersCategories of Third Parties
Personal IdentifiersBusiness Operations Tool, Communications Tools, Cybersecurity Providers, Data Analytics Providers, Governance, Risk & Compliance Software, IT Infrastructure Services, Payment Processors, and Sales & Marketing ToolsCybersecurity Providers, IT Infrastructure Services, and Sales & Marketing Tools
Internet ActivityBusiness Operations Tool, Data Analytics Providers, IT Infrastructure Services, and Sales & Marketing ToolsCybersecurity Providers and IT Infrastructure Services
Commercial InformationBusiness Operations Tool and Payment ProcessorsNone
Financial InformationData Analytics Providers, Governance, Risk & Compliance Software, IT Infrastructure Services, and Payment ProcessorsIT Infrastructure Services and Sales & Marketing Tools
Physical and Audio DataIT Infrastructure ServicesSales & Marketing Tools
Protected Classifications and Other Personal CharacteristicsIT Infrastructure ServicesNone
Professional and Education InformationBusiness Operations Tool and IT Infrastructure ServicesNone
Consumer CommunicationsIT Infrastructure ServicesNone
Custom DataPayment ProcessorsNone

We may disclose personal information about you for business and commercial purposes when you are visitors of our public-facing websites such as forms and chapter websites:

Personal Information CategoryCategories of Service ProvidersCategories of Third Parties
Personal IdentifiersBusiness Operations Tool, Data Analytics Providers, Governance, Risk & Compliance Software, and IT Infrastructure ServicesCybersecurity Providers
Internet ActivityBusiness Operations Tool, Data Analytics Providers, and IT Infrastructure ServicesCybersecurity Providers
Financial InformationData Analytics Providers, Governance, Risk & Compliance Software, and IT Infrastructure ServicesNone

This section provides additional information for people in the European Economic Area (EEA) or United Kingdom (UK). The terms used in this section have the same meaning as in the General Data Protection Regulation and the UK Data Protection Act (GDPR). The term “personal information” as used in this notice has the same meaning as “personal data” in the GDPR.

Collection and Disclosure of Personal Data

The personal data we collect and how we share it is described above in our Privacy Policy.

Cookie Notice

We use cookies to improve your experience on our site and to allow us and third parties to personalize the marketing content you see on other websites and social media. Website visitors from GDPR regions can control cookie settings. Manage your region specific consent settings here.

Essential Cookies

We use these cookies for things like security, logins, site errors, and processing payments. We can't turn these necessary cookies off, but you can control them in your browser.

Cookie NameProviderDuration
__cf_bmVimeo31 Mins
bSessionWix31 Mins
hsWixSession
ssr-cachingWix1 Min
svSessionWix2 Years
us_privacyTrueVault1 Month 1 Day
vuidVimeo1 Year 30 Days
XSRF-TOKENWixSession
Analytics Cookies

These cookies tell us how you use our sites and apps, and provide information to help us improve your experience.

Cookie NameProviderDuration
_gaGoogle Analytics1 Year 30 Days
_ga_V51DDZGZV6Google Analytics1 Year 30 Days
Personalization Cookies
We do not use cookies to personalize content for you.
Advertising Cookies
We do not use cookies for marketing or advertising purposes.

Lawful Bases and Legitimate Interests

We process personal data on the following lawful bases:

  • Complying with legal obligations
  • Fulfilling contracts
  • Consent
  • Legitimate interests

Where we process personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests, we pursue the following interests: Creating Customer Profiles, Data Storage, Improving our Products & Services, Operating our Website or Mobile Apps, Internal Business Operations, Meeting Compliance & Legal Requirements, Preventing Fraud, Processing Payments, Providing Customer Support, Providing Cybersecurity, Tracking Purchases & Customer Data, Managing Event & Guest Data, and Sending Promotional Communications.

International Data Transfers

We may send the personal data of individuals in the EEA/UK to third countries, including the United States, where it may be stored or processed, for example on our service providers’ cloud servers. When we transfer personal data, we rely either on Adequacy Decisions as adopted by the European Commission (EC) or the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) on the basis of Article 45 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR), the EU-US Data Privacy Framework and UK-US Data Bridge agreements, Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) issued by the EC or International Data Transfer Agreements (IDTAs) approved by the ICO. Data protection authorities have determined that the SCCs and IDTAs provide sufficient safeguards to protect personal data transferred outside the EEA/UK. You may read more about international data transfer mechanisms at the following links:

Privacy Rights

Individuals in the EEA/UK have the following rights regarding their personal data. Make a Privacy Request by clicking here. Once you submit a request, we will verify your identity and process your request in most cases within 30 days.

Right to access. You have the right to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you.

Right of portability. You have the right to ask us to transfer your data to another party.

Right to rectification. You have the right to request that we rectify any incorrect information we have about you.

Right of erasure. You have the right to request that we erase (delete) any personal information we hold about you.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. You have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. For more information, you can visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website at https://ico.org.uk/, or see a list of EU Data Protection Authorities at https://www.gdprregister.eu/gdpr/dpa-gdpr/.

Inquiries

Controller contact information

ChapterSpot

moc.topsretpahc@ycavirp